Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.
  • Is the GSM Visa a pathway to Australian citizenship?

    YES!

    Back to top.
  • What is a GSM Visa and how can it be good for me?

    A GSM Visa is a General Skilled Migration Visa which will give you the status as an Australian permanent resident. This will allow you and eligible family members you have included in your GSM application to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis; receive subsidized health care; study at school or university; access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods); apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency eligibility criteria); sponsor people for permanent residence and much more. Eligible family members can be included in one GSM application.

    Back to top.
  • How good does my English have to be?

    Your English needs to be at least at a competent level. Some nominated professions require an excellent level of English, meaning that your English needs to be good enough to communicate in the Australian work environment.

    Back to top.
  • What are the steps and time-frame process in processing my application?

    Processing times for a GSM visa varies according to your country of origin and can normally take between 12 to 24 months from the time you lodge your visa application with DIAC. This is only a guide and there are no exact time frames for each stage in the process of applying for a GSM visa. The following is a general overview of what to expect:

    Formal Assessment: Prepare and lodge an application for a formal Skills Assessment. All applicants for the GSM visa must obtain a positive skill assessment before you lodge your application for this visa with the DIAC. This is an evaluation of your qualifications to make sure that you're sufficiently qualified for your nominated occupation. The skills assessment must be performed by an approved assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation and the Official Visa Center will be happy to assist you with this process. Processing times will vary accordingly to the assessing authority (average processing time is 2 to 4 months). Note that certain occupations will require applicants to undertake an exam; and the availability for exams will vary from country to country.

    State Nomination: Some applicants may need to obtain nomination from a participating Australian State or Territory government if they have an occupation that is in shortage in their particular State or Territory. This process can take on average 4 to 12 weeks to finalize. The Official Visa Center will be happy to assist you with this process.

    Nomination from a State or Territory government DOES NOT automatically result in the grant of a GSM visa. Your application must also be assessed by DIAC against a number of visa-specific requirements. You will only be granted a visa if all requirements are met.

    Drafting the Application: Draft, review and accurately complete visa application forms to submit to DIAC.

    Other Actions: You will be asked to provide documents such as police clearances and undertake medical checks.

    Back to top.
  • Do I need a registered migration agent to help with the process?

    You can submit applications for each of the steps on your own, but it is highly recommended that you use an experienced migration agent from the Official Visa Center to assist you in accurately completing and submitting your application to DIAC. In using our services, we will ensure your application is lodged according to the migration legislation, in a timely manner, after it is reviewed and properly drafted.

    Back to top.
  • How much do you charge to handle my case?

    The fee for our professional service will vary according to the service you require. The fees DO NOT include government fees such as DIAC and skill assessment charges; as well as out of pocket expenses such as medicals, police checks and English language tests.

    Back to top.
  • How much will the governmental DIAC visa application charge (VAC) cost me?

    Currently (as of February 2011,) the government VAC for a GSM application is AUD $2,525 (eligible family members are included in one visa application); there is a second VAC payable to DIAC for dependents aged 18 years or over with less than functional English.

    Back to top.
  • Must my family and I go to Australia right away if we receive our GSM Visa?

    You should enter Australia as soon as is practicable.

    Back to top.

Your Visa Process Starts Here